Dog with frisbie in mouth at York Dog Park

YORK DOG PARK
PRIVACY POLICY
 

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

Name: York Dog Park

Address: York Dog Park, Back Lane, Knapton, York. YO26 6QJ

Phone Number:  07498782849 / 07825459454

Email: dogparkyork@gmail.com

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We keep names, email addresses, phone numbers and payment details for as long as you are a customer with us. Once you're no longer a customer with us, we will then dispose your information in accordance with GDPR  Compliance Requirements.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the website, express an interest about us or our products and services, when you participate in activities on our website or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we currently collect and process may include the following:

  • Personal Information provided by you - We collect personal identifiers including names, phone numbers, email addresses, passwords, contact preferences; and other similar information

  • Payment Data - We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by Acuity Scheduling. You can find their privacy policy here: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy.

  • The emails and other communications that you send us or otherwise contribute, such as customer support inquiries.

  •  Information you share with us in connection with surveys, contests or promotions.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information. 

HOW WE GET PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY WE HAVE IT

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Make a booking on our website through Acuity Scheduling

  • By opting in for marketing purposes

  • Contacting us direct for customer support and enquiries

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Confirm your booking

  • Arrange your key code to use for your session

  • Send relevant offers and information about Foxgloves Dog Park

  • Answer your customer support questions and enquiries

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting  dogparkyork@gmail.com or  07498782849 or 07825459454

  • We have a contractual obligation

  • We have a legal obligation

  • We have a vital interest

  • We need it to perform a public task.

  • We have a legitimate interest

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your information is securely stored on our secure systems, based in the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA). 

 

We hold your personal data on our secure systems, mainly based with the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA). We hold your personal data on our secure systems, mainly based with the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA).  

We keep names, email addresses, phone numbers and payment details for as long as you are a customer with us. Once you're no longer a customer with us, we will then dispose your information in accordance with GDPR  Compliance Requirements.

MARKETING

York Dog Park would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right to stop York Dog Park from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of York Dog Park. 

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of our marketing emails or contact dogparkyork@gmail.com and we will remove you from our list manually. 

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Foxgloves Dog Park would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access 

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification 

You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure 

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability 

You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at dogparkyork@gmail.com or 07498782849 or 07825459454 if you wish to make a request.

COOKIES

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

York Dog Park uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • Analytic services

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however our website uses:

  • Functionality - York Dog Park uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and what location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising - York Dog Park uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Foxgloves Dog Park sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies?

You can set your browser to not accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

You can read our full cookie policy here on our website.

PRIVACY POLICIES OF OTHER WEBSITES

The York Dog Park website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

York Dog Park keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. ​This privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. 

HOW TO COMPLAIN

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at dogparkyork@gmail.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk